Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer

Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer
  • Features of the DTX-1800

  • Exceeds specifications for Cat 5e, 6 and 7 with superior level IV accuracy
  • Three times faster than existing testers with 12-second Cat 6 autotest
  • Advanced diagnostics pinpoints faults and suggests corrective action
  • Basic Kit includes: DTX-1800 Main and Smart Remote, Linkware PC software, 32MB MMC Card, 2 Cat 6/Class E Permanent Link Adapters, 2 Cat 6/Class E Channel Adapters, 2 Headsets for Talk, 2 AC Chargers, Carrying Case, USB Interface Cable (mini B), Serial RS-232 Cable (DB9 to IEEE1394), User's Manual

Specifications
Maximum bandwidth 900 MHz
Accuracy Level IV
Test time 9 seconds for Cat 6 Autotest
Internal memory capacity 250 (graphical Cat 6)
Battery life 12 hours (lithium ion batteries)
Singlemode optical fiber The optional Fluke DTX-SFM2 Fiber Modules are required. One module is required for the main unit and one for the Smart Remote. Each module has 1310nm and 1550nm laser sources combined into a single output port. Each module also has a Power Meter, 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, and integrated VFL.
Multimode optical fiber The optional Fluke DTX-MFM2 Fiber Modules are required. One module is required for the main unit and one for the Smart Remote. Each module has 850nm and 1300nm LED sources combined into a single output port. Each module also has a Power Meter, 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, and integrated VFL.
Standard accessories Multimedia memory card, USB cable, Serial computer interface cable, Talk headset, Carrying case